2012 CONSERVATION SCHOOL UPDATE
[ updated: 6/21/12 ]
Students School Schedule Monies Collected Work Schedule
Name |
School District |
B/G |
Age |
Appl. Rec. |
Med. Form |
|
Kelby Hochreither | Wallenpaupack | B | 13 | x | ||
Rachel Spewak | Wallenpaupack | G | 15 | x | ||
Alexander Brown | Delaware Valley | B | 14 | x | ||
Parker Hamill | Delaware Valley | B | 14 | x | ||
Sunday July 29th
Start | End | Session | Instructor | Confirmed |
3:00 | 3:30 | Check in & room assignments | Chris, Bob, Dick, Chuck | |
3:30 | 4:00 | Introduction to Lacawac | Janice Poppich | |
4:00 | 4:15 | Introduction to the Conservation School | Chris, Bob, Chuck | |
4:15 | 4:45 | Introduction to Conservation | Richard Gross | |
4:45 | 5:15 | Administrative program (group photos) | Chris | |
5:15 | 6:15 | Dinner | Anita Richards | |
6:30 | 8:30 | America's Trout | Wayne Poppich | |
8:30 | 9:30 | Fly Fishing & Fly Tying | Pike Wayne Trout Unlimited | |
10:00 |
--- |
Lights Out |
||
Monday July 30th
Start | End | Session | Instructor | Confirmed | |
6:30 | 8:30 | Wake up, clean up, breakfast | Anita Richards | ||
8:30 | 9:15 | Watersheds | Conservation District | ||
9:15 | 10:00 | Groundwater | Conservation District | ||
10:00 | 10:30 | Enviroscape Model | National Park Service | ||
10:30 | 11:00 | Bald Eagles / Birds of Prey | National Park Service | ||
11:00 | 11:30 | Reptiles and Amphibians | National Park Service | ||
11:30 | 12:30 | Lunch | Conservation District | Conservation District | |
12:30 | 1:30 | Maps | Conservation District | ||
1:30 | 3:15 |
Orienteering |
Conservation District | ||
3:15 | 4:15 | Wetlands | Conservation District | ||
4:15 | 5:00 | Leaf T-shirt Prints | Conservation District | ||
5:00 | 6:00 | Animal Tracks | Conservation District | ||
6:00 | 7:00 | Dinner | Anita Richards | ||
7:00 | 9:00 | Wood Duck Box Construction | Bob Engvaldsen | ||
9:00 | 10:00 | Firearms Safety | Loni Kuhn | ||
10:30 | --- | Lights Out |
Tuesday July 31st
Start | End | Session | Instructor | Confirmed |
6:30 | 7:30 | Wake up, Clean up, Breakfast | Anita Richards | |
7:30 | 8:00 | Review travel rules | Chris Wood Richard Gross | |
8:00 | 9:00 | Travel to Gamelands # 180 | Chris Wood Richard Gross | |
9:00 | 12:00 | Shohola Management Area | Pennsylvania Game Commission | |
12:00 | 12:30 | Lunch | Anita Richards | |
12:30 | 2:00 | Blooming Grove Trout Hatchery | Blooming Grove Fish & Game Club | |
2:00 | 2:30 | Travel to Matamoras Rod & Gun Club | Chris Wood Richard Gross | |
2:30 | 4:30 | Firearms Safety, Riflery, Trapshooting | Matamoras Rod & Gun Club | X |
4:30 | 6:00 | Cook out | Matamoras Rod & Gun Club | X |
6:00 | 7:00 | Travel to Lacawac | Chris Wood Richard Gross | |
7:00 | 9:30 | Whitetail Deer Management | Ron Tussel | |
9:30 | 10:00 | Special Program | ||
10:30 | Lights out | |||
Wednesday August 1st
Start | End | Session | Instructor | Confirmed |
6:30 | 8:00 | Wake up Clean up Breakfast | Anita Richards | |
8:00 | 9:00 | Bus to Forestry sites | Chris Wood Richard Gross | |
9:00 | 12:00 | Forest Management & Forest Fire Fighting Techniques | Bureau of Forestry | |
12:00 | 1:00 | Lunch | Anita Richards | |
1:00 | 4:30 | Stream Improvement Work / Macroinvertebrates | Bureau of Forestry / Conservation District | |
4:30 | 5:30 | Bus travel to Lacawac | Chris Wood Richard Gross | |
6:00 | 7:30 | Dinner | Anita Richards | |
7:30 | 9:00 | Letter writing | Anita Richards | |
9:00 | 10:00 | Frogs and Toads of NE Pennsylvania | Richard Gross | |
10:00 | 11:00 | Stars of the Northern Hemisphere | Richard Gross | |
11:00 | Lights out | |||
Thursday August 2nd
Start | End | Session | Instructor | Confirmed |
8:15 | 9:00 | Wake up, clean up, breakfast | Anita Richards | |
9:00 | 12:00 | Trapping as a Conservation Tool | Pennsylvania Trapper Association | |
12:00 | 1:00 | Lunch | Anita Richards | |
1:00 | 4:30 | Boaters Safety | PF&BC | |
4:30 | 6:00 | Oddly Odonate | Chris Wood | |
6:00 | 7:15 | Dinner | Anita Richards | |
7:15 | 8:45 | Biology of the Wild Turkey | Lake Region Longbeards - NWTF | |
8:45 | 10:15 | Oil + Water + Wildlife = A Real Mess | Anita Richards | |
10:30 | Lights out | |||
Friday August 3rd
Start | End | Session | Instructor | Confirmed |
7:30 | 8:30 | Wake up, clean up, breakfast | Anita Richards | |
8:30 | 12:00 | Boaters Safety | PF&BC | |
12:00 | 1:00 | Lunch | Anita Richards | |
1:00 | 2:00 | Boaters Safety | PF&BC | |
2:00 | 5:00 | Sewage Management - Past, Present, and Future | Chris Wood | |
5:00 | 7:00 | Clean up | ||
7:00 | Dismissal | |||
Name |
Address | Amount Received |
Chris Wood | 118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA 18337 | $150.00 |
Matamoras Rod & Gun Club | P.O. Box 213, Matamoras, PA 18336 | $300.00 |
Rich Paparella | RR-1 Box 1501, Beach Lake PA 18405 | |
Pocono Mt. Vacation Bureau | 1004 Main Street, Stroudsburg, PA 18360 | |
Bohemia Hunting Club | P.O. Box 232, Rowland, PA 18457 | $ 300.00 |
Rockport Hunting Club | P.O. Box 322, Newfoundland, PA 18445 | |
Shohola Area Lions Club | 261 Route 434, Shohola, PA 18458 | |
PP&L | 2 North 9th Street, Allentown, PA 18101 | |
Marsch-Kellogg American. Legion | P.O. Box 144, Milford PA 18337 | |
Pike County Commissioners | 506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337 | |
Pike County Builders Association | 209 East Harford St. Milford, PA 18337 | |
Pike County Conservation District | 556 Route 402, Suite #1, Hawley, PA 18428 | $300.00 |
Milford Animal Hospital | 123 Chippy Cole Rd. Milford, PA 18337 | $ 150.00 |
Hillview Rod & Gun Club | P.O. Box 131, Rowlands, PA 18457 | |
Tri-States Naval Ship | 46 Barcelow Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 | $ 150.00 |
Stewarts Family Restaurant | 701 Pennsylvania Avenue, Matamoras, PA 18336 | |
Dr. Mark Peterson | Hypurrcat, 434 Engvaldsen Road, Hawley, PA 18428 | |
Dr. Kenneth Rosanelli | 601 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337 | |
Woodloch Pines | RR-1 Box 280, Hawley, PA 18428 Att: Mr. Kiesendahl | |
Professional Forest Industry Assn. | P.O. Box 81, Honesdale, PA 18431 | |
Roosa-Fleming VFW # 161 | P.O. Box 704 Port Jervis, NY 12771 | |
NEPA Chapter QDMA | P.O. Box 1147, Milford, PA 18337 | |
Lackawaxen Telecommunications Serv. | P.O. Box 8, Rowlands, PA 18457 | |
Blooming Grove Hunting & Fishing Club | HC-8 Box 8066, Hawley, PA 18428 |
Shooky's Distributors | 102 High Blue Avenue, Hawley, PA 18428 (Shook) | $ 75.00 |
Lackawaxen Township Athletic Assn. | P.O. Box 59, Lackawaxen, PA 18425 | |
Ecker-Haupt VFW Post # 5635 | P.O. Box 170, Lackawaxen, PA 18435 | |
Pike-Wayne Trout Unlimited | 425 E. Abbott Street, Lansford, PA 18232 | $ 150.00 |
Paupack Rod & Gun Club | HCR Box 191, Paupack, PA 18451 | |
Wallenpaupack Sportshop | c/o Bob Engvaldsen | |
Wayne Bank | P.O. Box 269, Honesdale, PA 18431 | |
Keystone Club | c/o Dick Gross | |
Beaver Run Hunting & Fishing Club | 1909 Church Road, Flourtown, PA 19031 | |
Lake Region Longbeards NWTF | c/o David Zieler, P.O. Box 150, Hawley, PA 18428 | |
Mountain Laurel Post VFW #8612 | P.O. Box 718, Milford, PA 18337 | |
Lackawaxen River Conservancy | $ 150.00 | |
Promised Land Sportsmen Association | 901 SR # 390, Greentown, PA 18426 | $ 150.00 |
Shift | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
Day - Male |
||||||
Day - Female |
||||||
Night - Male |
||||||
Night - Female |
||||||