2012 CONSERVATION SCHOOL UPDATE

2012 CONSERVATION SCHOOL UPDATE

[ updated:  6/21/12 ]

 

     Students     School Schedule       Monies Collected      Work Schedule

 

 

Applicants

Name

School District

 B/G

Age

Appl. Rec.

Med. Form

 
Kelby Hochreither Wallenpaupack B 13 x  
Rachel Spewak Wallenpaupack G 15 x    
Alexander Brown Delaware Valley B 14 x    
Parker Hamill Delaware Valley B 14 x
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
 
             
             
             
             
             

 

School Schedule

Sunday July 29th

Start End Session Instructor Confirmed
3:00 3:30 Check in & room assignments Chris, Bob, Dick, Chuck  
3:30 4:00 Introduction to Lacawac Janice Poppich  
4:00 4:15 Introduction to the Conservation School Chris, Bob, Chuck  
4:15 4:45 Introduction to Conservation Richard Gross  
4:45 5:15 Administrative program (group photos) Chris  
5:15 6:15 Dinner Anita Richards  
6:30 8:30 America's Trout Wayne Poppich  
8:30 9:30 Fly Fishing & Fly Tying Pike Wayne Trout Unlimited  

10:00

---

Lights Out

   
 

Monday July 30th

Start End Session Instructor Confirmed
6:30 8:30 Wake up, clean up, breakfast Anita Richards  
8:30 9:15 Watersheds Conservation District  
9:15 10:00 Groundwater Conservation District  
10:00 10:30 Enviroscape Model National Park Service  
10:30 11:00 Bald Eagles / Birds of Prey National Park Service  
11:00 11:30 Reptiles and Amphibians National Park Service  
11:30 12:30 Lunch Conservation District Conservation District  
12:30 1:30 Maps Conservation District  
1:30 3:15

Orienteering

Conservation District  
3:15 4:15 Wetlands Conservation District  
4:15 5:00 Leaf T-shirt Prints Conservation District  
5:00 6:00 Animal Tracks Conservation District  
6:00 7:00 Dinner Anita Richards  
7:00 9:00 Wood Duck Box Construction Bob Engvaldsen  
9:00 10:00 Firearms Safety Loni Kuhn  
10:30 --- Lights Out    

Tuesday July 31st

Start End Session Instructor Confirmed
6:30 7:30 Wake up, Clean up, Breakfast Anita Richards  
7:30 8:00 Review travel rules Chris Wood  Richard Gross  
8:00 9:00 Travel to Gamelands # 180 Chris Wood  Richard Gross  
9:00 12:00 Shohola Management Area Pennsylvania Game Commission  
12:00 12:30 Lunch Anita Richards  
12:30 2:00 Blooming Grove Trout Hatchery Blooming Grove Fish & Game Club  
2:00 2:30 Travel to Matamoras Rod & Gun Club Chris Wood  Richard Gross  
2:30 4:30 Firearms Safety, Riflery, Trapshooting Matamoras Rod & Gun Club X
4:30 6:00 Cook out Matamoras Rod & Gun Club X
6:00 7:00 Travel to Lacawac Chris Wood  Richard Gross  
7:00 9:30 Whitetail Deer Management Ron Tussel  
9:30 10:00 Special Program    
10:30   Lights out    
         

Wednesday August 1st

Start End Session Instructor Confirmed
6:30 8:00 Wake up  Clean up  Breakfast Anita Richards  
8:00 9:00 Bus to Forestry sites Chris Wood  Richard Gross  
9:00 12:00 Forest Management & Forest Fire Fighting Techniques Bureau of Forestry  
12:00 1:00 Lunch Anita Richards  
1:00 4:30 Stream Improvement Work / Macroinvertebrates Bureau of Forestry / Conservation District  
4:30 5:30 Bus travel to Lacawac Chris Wood  Richard Gross  
6:00 7:30 Dinner Anita Richards  
7:30 9:00 Letter writing Anita Richards  
9:00 10:00 Frogs and Toads of NE Pennsylvania Richard Gross  
10:00 11:00 Stars of the Northern Hemisphere Richard Gross  
11:00   Lights out    
         
         
         

Thursday August 2nd

Start End Session Instructor Confirmed
8:15 9:00 Wake up, clean up, breakfast Anita Richards  
9:00 12:00 Trapping as a Conservation Tool Pennsylvania Trapper Association  
12:00 1:00 Lunch Anita Richards  
1:00 4:30 Boaters Safety PF&BC  
4:30 6:00 Oddly Odonate Chris Wood  
6:00 7:15 Dinner Anita Richards  
7:15 8:45 Biology of the Wild Turkey Lake Region Longbeards - NWTF  
8:45 10:15 Oil + Water + Wildlife = A Real Mess Anita Richards  
10:30   Lights out    
         
         
         
         
         

Friday August 3rd

Start End Session Instructor Confirmed
7:30 8:30 Wake up, clean up, breakfast Anita Richards  
8:30 12:00 Boaters Safety PF&BC  
12:00 1:00 Lunch Anita Richards  
1:00 2:00 Boaters Safety PF&BC  
2:00 5:00 Sewage Management - Past, Present, and Future Chris Wood  
5:00 7:00 Clean up    
7:00 Dismissal    
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

 

Monies Collected

Name

Address Amount Received
Chris Wood   118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA  18337 $150.00
Matamoras Rod & Gun Club   P.O. Box 213, Matamoras, PA  18336 $300.00
Rich Paparella   RR-1  Box 1501, Beach Lake PA  18405
Pocono Mt. Vacation Bureau   1004 Main Street, Stroudsburg, PA  18360
Bohemia Hunting Club   P.O. Box 232, Rowland, PA  18457 $ 300.00
Rockport Hunting Club   P.O. Box 322, Newfoundland, PA  18445
Shohola Area Lions Club   261 Route 434, Shohola, PA  18458
PP&L   2 North 9th Street, Allentown, PA  18101
Marsch-Kellogg American. Legion   P.O. Box 144, Milford  PA  18337  
Pike County Commissioners   506 Broad Street, Milford, PA  18337
Pike County Builders Association   209 East Harford St.  Milford,  PA  18337
Pike County Conservation District   556 Route 402, Suite #1, Hawley, PA  18428 $300.00
Milford Animal Hospital   123 Chippy Cole Rd.  Milford, PA  18337 $ 150.00
Hillview Rod & Gun Club   P.O. Box 131, Rowlands, PA  18457
Tri-States Naval Ship   46 Barcelow Street, Port Jervis, NY  12771 $ 150.00
Stewarts Family Restaurant   701 Pennsylvania Avenue, Matamoras, PA  18336  
Dr. Mark Peterson   Hypurrcat, 434 Engvaldsen Road, Hawley, PA  18428  
Dr. Kenneth Rosanelli   601 Broad Street, Milford, PA  18337  
Woodloch Pines   RR-1  Box 280, Hawley, PA  18428  Att:  Mr. Kiesendahl  
Professional Forest Industry Assn.   P.O. Box 81, Honesdale, PA  18431  
Roosa-Fleming VFW # 161   P.O. Box 704  Port Jervis, NY  12771  
NEPA Chapter QDMA   P.O. Box 1147, Milford, PA  18337  
Lackawaxen Telecommunications Serv.   P.O. Box 8, Rowlands, PA  18457  
Blooming Grove Hunting & Fishing Club   HC-8  Box 8066, Hawley, PA  18428  
Shooky's Distributors   102 High Blue Avenue, Hawley, PA  18428  (Shook) $ 75.00
Lackawaxen Township Athletic Assn.   P.O. Box 59, Lackawaxen, PA  18425  
Ecker-Haupt VFW Post # 5635   P.O. Box 170, Lackawaxen, PA  18435  
Pike-Wayne Trout Unlimited   425 E. Abbott Street, Lansford, PA  18232 $ 150.00
Paupack Rod & Gun Club   HCR  Box 191, Paupack, PA  18451  
Wallenpaupack Sportshop   c/o Bob Engvaldsen  
Wayne Bank   P.O. Box 269, Honesdale, PA  18431  
Keystone Club   c/o Dick Gross  
Beaver Run Hunting & Fishing Club   1909 Church Road, Flourtown, PA  19031  
Lake Region Longbeards NWTF   c/o David Zieler, P.O. Box 150, Hawley, PA  18428  
Mountain Laurel Post VFW #8612   P.O. Box 718, Milford, PA  18337  
Lackawaxen River Conservancy   $ 150.00
Promised Land Sportsmen Association    901 SR # 390, Greentown, PA  18426 $ 150.00
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

Work Schedule

Shift Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

Day - Male

           

Day - Female

           

Night - Male

           

Night - Female